The E2 Visa Process PDF Print E-mail
User Rating: / 2
PoorBest 
Feb 29, 2016 at 12:00 AM

 

 

 

Hiring Process Getting Started-updated 05.25.11

2) A Complete Resume: Resumes should show the entire work history of the applicant, and should be as detailed as possible to show what training and experience has been gained in each position. Particularly, teaching/tutoring experience should be highlighted, as well as any other experience the applicant has with children, no matter how small. Applicants should also detail any travel experiences they have had, especially extended stays overseas. Phone numbers must be included and current as TEIK will conduct an informal interview by phone to determine their suitability prior to submitting the applicant to prospective schools.

 

3) A Recent Photo: Applicants must be aware that their photos are very important to Korean employers as this is the first and often only impression they will get of them. Photos should represent how one would look if one were actually going in for a job interview. Photos should be a smiling head shot that show the face clearly.

4) Screening: All applicants are initially screened by TEIK for suitability for working in Korea. In order to obtain an E2 teaching visa one must be a native English speaker (USA, Canada, UK, Ireland, Australia, NZ or S. Africa) and one must also have a 4 year degree (or equivalent 3 year degree in the UK) from an accredited university from an English speaking country. Factors considered are the applicant's age (schools usually prefer teachers under 40 years of age), educational background and work history. If the application passes the first screening, they are called for a phone interview by TEIK. This is not an official job interview, but rather an assessment by TEIK of the applicant's suitability for being placed in one of our schools. The applicant's attitude and demeanor are carefully assessed, as well as how likely they will be able to adapt to moving to and working in a new cultural environment.

 

If the applicant successfully passes the phone/SKYPE interview by TEIK, we then submit the teachers profile a) to schools that have positions that match the applicants specified criteria, or b) to the specified employer in the event the applicant applied for a specific job. Applicants cannot always be matched with a position right away as jobs matching their specified criteria may not be immediately available. Applicants who are very open to location and student age can usually be place very quickly, while applicants who want a specific city or age group can take longer to place. Once the applicant has been matched to a school, employers usually decide within a day whether or not they want to proceed to a phone interview.

 

5) Job Interviews: If the employer informs us at TEIK that the applicant is a suitable candidate for their available position, we then may arrange an interview. The interview can be done over the phone in cases where the applicant is not in the country. One interview is almost always enough and some schools will take our recommendation in place of an interview. Applicants should understand that the phone interview will not be a long rigorous drill-session as it most often is when applying for a job in one's home country. In most cases, the interviewer will only ask a couple questions about the teacher's previous experience, and in many cases, may not even ask any pointed questions at all. Applicants need to be aware that by the time a school requests the interview, they have already learned most of what they need to know from the applicant's resume, photograph, and TEIK’s recommendation and that they are they are impressed enough by what they see to hire the applicant.

 

More often than not, the interview is really just a formality to allow the teacher to ask any questions they may have about the school, and not the other way around. As long as the teacher speaks clearly and has a positive attitude, the job is usually already theirs. Once interviews have been completed, the employer will most always inform us of their decision within a day or two, and we in turn inform the applicant of the results immediately.

 

6. Sign the Contract: Employers will then, through TEIK, offer a successful applicant a contract. We at TEIK review all contracts prior to sending them to ensure that they include all the benefits that our teachers deserve, as well as to ensure that they conform to Korean law. When we are satisfied, we send the contract to the teacher who must sign it and send it back to us, along with a scan of the signed page. This completes the hiring process and we then move on to apply for a work visa for the new employee from Korean Immigration and the process to obtain an E2 visa from submitting ones documents to going to Korea takes approximately 1 month.

The Visa Process 

Obtaining Your Work Visa: Once a contract is agreed to and signed by our applicant, the next step in the process is to gather all of the documents listed below and send them to TEIK so that we may obtain an E-2 visa work permit from Korean Immigration. Up to this point, even though the school has extended an offer of employment and the applicant has accepted and signed the contract, the teacher is not officially an employee. Any agreements are only binding subsequent to the applicant being approved for a work visa from Korean Immigration. TEIK offers an optional visa service to process the E2 multiple entry visa for you for a small fee, which includes all international & domestic over-night charges, visa application fees, handling fees & taxes. By using TEIK's optional visa service you can relax and just send us your documents and we will check to make sure all of yor documents have been done correctly and if we miss any mistake in your documents we will pay to have what ever document overnighted to Korea. You can do the E2 visa process on your own, but if you make a mistake and have to send another document to Korea, then it will have been about the same price as using our optional visa service.

 

Along with documents that the school will be able to obtain themselves, we will need to have from the applicant the following documents to apply for the work visa:

 

1. One set of the applicants sealed & stamped* university transcripts-NO LONGER REQUIRED as of 01.01.11 for the E2 visa. A public school may require 1 set, but private schools do not

 

2. The applicants photocopy of original university degree (will not be returned upon arrival in Korea).  notarized photocopy of the diploma with apostille notarization [this is to obtain your E2 Visa and alien registration card after arriving in Korea [effective 01.01.11]

 

3. Three copies of the original contract** signed by the applicant, but not dated.

 

4. Applicants passport (will be returned before departure after the visa is stamped in the passport)

 

5. A full resume with correct mailing address and phone number.

 

6. A recent passport-size color photos.

 

7. One must now have [1]*criminal background check* as of 01.01.2011 all CBC's must be nationwide (Click here to find out how to apply for a) FBI check for US Citizens [can take up to 12 weeks] and (Click here to find out how to apply for a) RCMP check for Canadians. Updated on 05.25.11]. Every state only has one Apostille that can notarize your police background check if notarized by a public notary of that state.

 

 8. Completed health questionnaire (we will e-mail it to you and it has 3 questions: are you a drug addict, an alcoholic or have a contagious communicable disease (HIV & TB) that poses a health threat to Koreans).

 **The date must be left blank on both copies of the signed contract. The exact start date of the contract will be amended once the applicant arrives in Korea. With the time that it can take the applicant to gather the required visa documents and courier them to the employer, and the time that it takes for the employer to actually apply for the work visa to Korean Immigration, and the fact that the approval time can be anywhere from 5-10 business days without unforeseen delays, not to mention the time that it then would take the visa to be actually issued in the applicant's home country, it is impossible to set an exact start date at this point in the process. All contracts are one year only, and usually begin the day after the applicant arrives in Korea.

 

Because of the unreliable nature of regular postage delivery, all documents must be sent by registered courier. FEDEX and DHL work best in Korea. The cost is usually between thirty and forty dollars and delivery is insured and usually done within three business days. The applicant should send the documents directly to the school whose address is easily obtainable through TEIK. The visa application process in Korea usually takes about five to seven business days from the point that the school submits all the required documents to the issuance of the visa approval number.

 Please read new visa regulations here

Flight Arrangements: TEIK handles all flight arrangements and ensures that both the teacher and the school are provided with flight itineraries as soon as they are available. Reservations are normally placed once the teacher's work visa has been approved by Korean Immigration. Once the teacher confirms the return of their passport from the Korean consulate in their country with their work visa stamped in it, TEIK will have the flight ticket paid for by the private English school (public schools require the teacher to pay for the ticket and within a month of arriving they reimburse the teacher) and issued, usually in the form of an electronic ticket which is sent to the teacher's email address. The teacher must normally arrive in Korea one or two days before the start date of their contract.

 A DUI can prevent you from obtaining an E2 visa and any violent crime or drug offenses will prevent you from obtaining an E2 visa as well.


User Comments

Please login or register to add comments

Last Updated ( Feb 29, 2016 at 05:28 AM )